PRIVACY POLICY


  • This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Cheap Flight Store. The owner and provider of this Website takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

    This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: http://cheapflightstore.co.uk/policy.php

    Please read this privacy policy carefully..

  • 1. What information do we collect and why?

    We need to collect, use and disclose personal information to perform our duties as a travel agent, namely, making and managing travel bookings on behalf of our customers. During the course of our relationship we may collect the following:

    a. Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details (address, telephone and email address)

    b. Passport details also known as (APIS), passport number, date of birth, nationality and passport expiry dates of all travellers.

    c. Payment information: card number, security number, expiration date, cardholder name and address

    d. Frequent flyer numbers, car rental programme and hotel room preferences (if applicable)

    e. Dietary requirements and health issues (if any) relevant to your travel arrangements or required by the relevant travel service provider(s).

    f. Information provided by filling forms on our website – e.g. email address, where you heard about us and your travel preferences. This information will be used to keep you up to date with all our latest offers and products

    g. Call recordings – calls may be recorded for the purposes of quality control and staff training

    h. Social media – by interacting with the social media features on our website (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) you will be bound by the privacy policies of the respective social media companies

    i. IP address and cookies – When you access our website our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address

  • 2. How will we collect this information?

    We usually collect your personal data from the information you submit during your relationship with us. The above data may be collected from the following sources:

    • a. Information generated about you when you purchase or make enquiries, regarding a travel arrangement; via the phone, email or website

    • b. When you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters)

    • c. When you speak to our customer services team

    • d. When you enter competitions or register for promotions

    In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking.

    Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for us to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Notice.

  • 3. What do we use your personal data for and what is the lawful basis for doing so?

    3.1 Contractual

    a. In order to perform our duties as a travel agent. The consequences of not providing this information is that we will be unable to complete your booking.

    b. Personal and contact details are used for the purposes of completing the travel bookings you make on our site. Similarly, payment information, passport numbers, date of birth, frequent flyer numbers and dietary requirements.

    3.2 Legitimate interest

    a. For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service.

    b. Your information may also be utilised for broader reasons, such as: to provide you with travel confirmation and updates on your itinerary, to manage your booking and to allow us to contact you for customer service.

    c. We may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities; about special offers, new products or competitions. These may include emails, text messages and data messages. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.

    3.3 With your consent

    a. In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters, your personal information may be used, with your explicit consent, to send you relevant promotions and offers.

    4. With whom do we share your personal data?

    We may share your information with the following entities:

    a. Primary suppliers: airlines, hotels, tour operators, consolidators, transfer providers, cruise lines, car rental and activity providers who fulfil your travel reservation

    b. An individual making a third-party reservation, on your behalf

    c. Third parties who provide services on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics and fraud prevention

    d. As required or authorised by applicable law, and to comply with our legal obligations

    4.1 Transfers outside the European Economic Area

    a. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA.

    b. Your personal information may be disclosed to our overseas related entities in order for us to complete your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative, advisory and technical services, including the storage and processing of such information. We will ensure that any such international transfers are either necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the overseas recipient or are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by your local data protection laws

    5. For how long do we keep your personal data on file?

    a. Personal data is retained as long as is necessary, for the purpose that it was originally obtained

    b. To protect us against any contractual claims, generally for a period of 6 years

    c. Records are kept in line with legal and regulatory requirements / guidance

    6. Your rights

    Below is a list of the rights that you have regarding the personal information that we process. You have the right to

    a. Confirm with us that we are processing your data

    b. Request access to the personal data we hold

    c. Have data amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete

    d. Request that we delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

    e. Request that we remove your consent

    If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on info@cheapflightstore.co.uk providing details of your request.

    If you are dissatisfied with our data processing activities, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

    7. IP addresses

    When you visit our website, use any of our mobile applications or open communications from us, our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address.

    We collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non- personal data. For example, to monitor the device, browser utilised and geographic locations from where customers and visitors navigate our site.

    8. Cookies & Tracking

    Please note that in order for us to provide you with optimum service, we use 'Cookies' on our website. Text files that are stored in a computer system via an internet browser. Using these cookies, we can provide users of this website with a more user-friendly experience that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

    Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and you may not be able to complete your booking or payment.

    Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

    Category 2: performance cookies

    These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

    Category 3: functionality cookies

    These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

    Category 4: targeting or advertising cookies

    These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

    To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

    9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Cheap Flight Store reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

    10. Visiting our website from outside the United Kingdom

    In case you visit/browse our website from outside the United Kingdom, kindly be alerted that your data may be transferred to/stored in/and processed in the UK. The preservation/protection of the data/information and other laws of the United Kingdom and other countries that your data may be transmitted to may not be as all-inclusive as those in your country, but be assured that we take all the necessary steps to guarantee that your privacy is maintained and protected. By using our features/services, you authorize and fully understand that your information could be transmitted to our facilities and other third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

    11. Protecting your information

    We take website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We take a number of administrative and technical steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to us.

    12. Contact us

    If you have any question about this Privacy Policy please email - info@cheapflightstore.co.uk Cheap Flight Store - Tel: 0203-287-0002- Unit 4, Loughton Business Center Langston Road Loughton Essex IG10 3SJ